llamaperf

NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti vs NVIDIA RTX 5080 for local LLMs

2 reports on the NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti and 26 on the NVIDIA RTX 5080

Which is faster for local LLMs?

Nobody has reported the same model at the same quant on both cards yet, so there's no measured head-to-head. Memory bandwidth, which caps how fast a card can write, is 1.6x higher on the NVIDIA RTX 5080 (616 GB/s on the NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti, 960 on the NVIDIA RTX 5080). The estimates below compare them on the models people run most.

NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti
Memory
11GB
Memory bandwidth
616 GB/s
FP16 compute
108 TFLOPS
Reports
2
NVIDIA RTX 5080
Memory
16GB
Memory bandwidth
960 GB/s
FP16 compute
225 TFLOPS
Reports
26

Estimated by the calculator

The quant the calculator recommends for each card and its estimated speed at a 32,768-token context with 32 GB of system RAM, from memory bandwidth and the model's shape.

ModelNVIDIA RTX 2080 TiNVIDIA RTX 5080
Qwen3.8 27B1.7 t/sQ8_0, layers on CPU62.6 t/sQ2_K
Qwen3.8 125B · 6B activedoesn't fit at these settingsdoesn't fit at these settings
Qwen3.6 35B · 3B active14.3 t/sQ6_K, experts in RAM207.0 t/sQ2_K
DeepSeek V4 Flash 284B · 13B activedoesn't fit at these settingsdoesn't fit at these settings
Qwen3.6 27B1.7 t/sQ8_0, layers on CPU62.6 t/sQ2_K
Gemma 4 26B · 4B active8.7 t/sQ8_0, experts in RAM139.6 t/sQ3_K_S

Change the context, RAM or model in the calculator: NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti · NVIDIA RTX 5080

Every report on each card, with its source: NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti · NVIDIA RTX 5080

More comparisons