llamaperf

AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB vs AMD RX 7900 XTX for local LLMs

61 reports on the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB and 46 on the AMD RX 7900 XTX

Which is faster for local LLMs?

On Qwen3.8 27B at 4-bit, the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB has 29.8 generation tokens/s (3 runs); prompt processing 1287.0 tokens/s (one run); the AMD RX 7900 XTX has 42.5 generation tokens/s (6 runs); prompt processing 640.0 tokens/s (4 runs). Those are community reports whose engines and settings differ, so the gap is a rough sign, not a controlled measure of the two cards. Memory bandwidth, which caps how fast a card can write, is 1.5x higher on the AMD RX 7900 XTX (640 GB/s on the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB, 960 on the AMD RX 7900 XTX). Across 2 shared models with generation measurements on both cards, the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB's median is higher on 0 and the AMD RX 7900 XTX's on 2.

AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB
Memory
32GB
Memory bandwidth
640 GB/s
FP16 compute
191 TFLOPS
Reports
61
AMD RX 7900 XTX
Memory
24GB
Memory bandwidth
960 GB/s
FP16 compute
123 TFLOPS
Reports
46

Measured on both

Generation and prompt processing speeds from plain runs (one device, one request, no speculative decoding, the whole model in the device's memory) of the same model size at the same bit class. Each side shows the engines and reported context behind its median. Context can mean a configured window or prompt depth, so these are community comparisons with differing settings. How to read these

ModelAMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GBAMD RX 7900 XTX
Qwen3.8 27B4-bit29.83 runsPP 1287.0 (one run)llama.cpp, 1 not stated2K context, 2 not stated42.56 runsPP 640.0 (4 runs)llama.cpp, Ollama, 2 not stated64K to 220K context, 3 not stated
Qwen3.6 35B · 3B active4-bit61.4one runPP 7800.0 (one run)vLLM256K context125.5one runPP 1874.7 (one run)llama.cppcontext not stated

Estimated by the calculator

The quant the calculator recommends for each card and its estimated speed at a 32,768-token context with 32 GB of system RAM, from memory bandwidth and the model's shape. Where a model was also measured above, the measurement wins.

ModelAMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GBAMD RX 7900 XTX
Qwen3.8 27B16.0 t/sQ6_K34.8 t/sQ4_K_M
Qwen3.6 35B · 3B active58.2 t/sQ5_K_M123.2 t/sQ4_K_S
Qwen3.8 125B · 6B active18.7 t/sQ2_K, experts in RAM19.5 t/sQ2_K, experts in RAM
DeepSeek V4 Flash 284B · 13B activedoesn't fit at these settingsdoesn't fit at these settings
Qwen3.6 27B16.0 t/sQ6_K34.8 t/sQ4_K_M
Gemma 4 26B · 4B active40.9 t/sQ6_K78.4 t/sQ5_K_S
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 552B · 16B activedoesn't fit at these settingsdoesn't fit at these settings
GLM-5.3 320B · 18B activedoesn't fit at these settingsdoesn't fit at these settings

Change the context, RAM or model in the calculator: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB · AMD RX 7900 XTX

Every report on each card, with its source: AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB · AMD RX 7900 XTX

More comparisons